Subscribe

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe

WEC Spa: Toyota increases its advantage over privateers in FP2

Toyota increased its margin over the privateer LMP1 pack in second free practice for the opening round of the 2018/19 World Endurance Championship at Spa this weekend

Mike Conway set the pace with a 1m56.172s lap at the start of the session aboard the #7 Toyota TS050, an improvement of more than two seconds over Fernando Alonso's session one best.

Kazuki Nakajima was second fastest in the sister Toyota on a 1m56.815s in the 90-minute afternoon session.

That put Toyota comfortably ahead of the best privateer lap - a 1m58.835s set by Pietro Fittipaldi in DragonSpeed's Gibson-powered BR Engineering BR1.

The two Rebellion-Gibson R-13s took fourth and fifth positions in the times, as Gustavo Menezes posted a 1m59.011s to end up just over half a second up on team-mate Neel Jani.

The two SMP Racing BR1s, which are powered by the AER turbo engine, were sixth and seventh.

Stephane Sarrazin set the fastest SMP time with a 2m00.035s before putting the car in the gravel at Stavelot, causing the first of the session's two red flag periods.

Neither of the Manor Ginetta-Mecachrome G60-LT-P1s registered times after completing only one installation lap apiece - the same as they managed in FP1.

Pastor Maldonado was quickest in LMP2 aboard DragonSpeed's ORECA-Gibson 07.

His time of 2m02.991s put him three tenths up on Nabil Jeffri's 2m03.306s in the best of the Jackie Chan DC Racing ORECAs.

Matthieu Vaxiviere caused the second red flag when he went off in the TDS Racing ORECA at the Malmedy corner.

The Ganassi Ford squad again led the way in GTE Pro, with Stefan Mucke heading the times with a 2m13.733s.

That gave him a margin of nine tenths on Gianmaria Bruni's 2m14.647s in the best of the factory Porsche 911 RSRs.

The second cars from Ford and Porsche took third and fourth respectively in the hands of Harry Tincknell and Kevin Estre.

Best of the rest in fifth was James Calado in the #51 AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE on a 2m15.516s.

Ben Barker was fastest in GTE Am for the Gulf Racing UK Porsche squad.

FP2 results

Pos Class Driver Team Car Gap Laps
1 LMP1 M.Conway, K.Kobayashi, J.M.Lopez Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota 1m56.172s 29
2 LMP1 S.Buemi, K.Nakajima, F.Alonso Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota 0.643s 33
3 LMP1 H.Hedman, B.Hanley, P.Fittipaldi DragonSpeed BR Engineering/Gibson 2.663s 24
4 LMP1 M.Beche, T.Laurent, G.Menezes Rebellion Racing Rebellion/Gibson 2.839s 30
5 LMP1 N.Jani, A.Lotterer, B.Senna Rebellion Racing Rebellion/Gibson 3.408s 24
6 LMP1 S.Sarrazin, E.Orudzhev, M.Isaakyan SMP Racing BR Engineering/AER 3.863s 23
7 LMP1 M.Aleshin, V.Petrov SMP Racing BR Engineering/AER 4.020s 27
8 LMP1 O.Webb, D.Kraihamer, T.Dillmann ByKOLLES Racing Team ENSO CLM/NISMO 5.294s 16
9 LMP2 R.Gonzalez, P.Maldonado, N.Berthon DragonSpeed ORECA/Gibson 6.819s 31
10 LMP2 J.Jaafar, W.Tan, N.Jeffri Jackie Chan DC Racing ORECA/Gibson 7.134s 29
11 LMP2 R.Rusinov, J-E.Vergne, A.Pizzitola G-Drive Racing ORECA/Gibson 7.422s 28
12 LMP2 E.Creed, R.Ricci, J.Canal Larbre Competition Ligier/Gibson 7.709s 17
13 LMP2 H-Pin Tung, G.Aubry, S.Richelmi Jackie Chan DC Racing ORECA/Gibson 8.107s 27
14 LMP2 N.Lapierre, A.Negrao, P.Thiriet Signatech Alpine Matmut Alpine/Gibson 9.124s 30
15 LMP2 F.van Eerd, G.van der Garde, J.Lammers Racing Team Nederland Dallara/Gibson 9.801s 30
16 LMP2 F.Perrodo, M.Vaxiviere, L.Duval TDS Racing ORECA/Gibson 10.562s 12
17 GTE Pro S.Mucke, O.Pla, B.Johnson Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 17.561s 16
18 GTE Pro R.Lietz, G.Bruni Porsche GT Team Porsche 18.475s 31
19 GTE Pro A.Priaulx, H.Tincknell, T.Kanaan Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 18.534s 29
20 GTE Pro M.Christensen, K.Estre Porsche GT Team Porsche 19.011s 31
21 GTE Pro A.P.Guidi, J.Calado AF Corse Ferrari 19.344s 30
22 GTE Pro M.Sorensen, N.Thiim, D.Turner Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 19.392s 23
23 GTE Pro D.Rigon, S.Bird AF Corse Ferrari 19.607s 29
24 GTE Am M.Wainwright, B.Barker, A.Davison Gulf Racing Porsche 19.941s 26
25 GTE Pro A.Lynn, M.Martin, J.Adam Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 20.010s 25
26 GTE Am C.Ried, J.Andlauer, M.Campbell Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 20.262s 28
27 GTE Pro T.Blomqvist, A.F.da Costa BMW Team MTEK BMW 20.610s 28
28 GTE Am P.D.Lana, P.Lamy, M.Lauda Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 20.618s 28
29 GTE Am T.Flohr, F.Castellacci, G.Fisichella Spirit of Race Ferrari 20.725s 29
30 GTE Am K.Al Qubaisi, G.Roda, M.Cairoli Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 20.885s 29
31 GTE Pro M.Tomczyk, N.Catsburg BMW Team MTEK BMW 20.928s 30
32 GTE Am S.Yoluc, E.Hankey, C.Eastwood TF Sport Aston Martin 21.057s 24
33 GTE Am J.Bergmeister, P.Lindsey, E.Perfetti Team Project 1 Porsche 21.205s 29
34 GTE Am Mok W.S., K.Sawa, M.Griffin Clearwater Racing Ferrari 21.380s 29
35 GTE Am M.Ishikawa, O.Beretta, E.Cheever MR Racing Ferrari 22.168s 29
36 LMP1 C.Robertson, D.Stoneman CEFC TRSM Racing Ginetta/Mecachrome - 1
37 LMP1 O.Rowland, A.Brundle, O.Turvey CEFC TRSM Racing Ginetta/Mecachrome - 1

Be part of Autosport community

Join the conversation
Previous article WEC Spa: F1 racer Alonso fastest in first practice for Toyota
Next article Spa WEC: Rebellion faster than Toyota in final practice

Top Comments

There are no comments at the moment. Would you like to write one?

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe