Subscribe

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe

Sebring 12 Hours: Penske on top during opening practice sessions

The Acura Penske team led the way in both opening sessions of free practice for this weekend's Sebring 12 Hours

The #7 Acura ARX-05 Daytona Prototype international was quickest in the morning session with Helio Castroneves driving and again in the afternoon with Ricky Taylor at the wheel.

A session one best of 1m48.237s from Castroneves stood as the fastest time of the day so far.

Taylor was over half a second slower in the hotter conditions of the afternoon with a 1m48.841s.

The Spirit of Daytona Cadillac team ended up second fastest over the first two sessions for round two of the IMSA SportsCar Championship.

Tristan Vautier posted a 1m48.387s in his Cadillac DPi-V.R to end up just a tenth a half down on Castroneves.

Jordan Taylor was third fastest in the Wayne Taylor Racing Cadillac with a 1m48.415 set in session one.

Fourth was the Onroak-Nissan DPi in which Olivier Pla posted a 1m48.461s in session one

Joest Mazda driver Jonathan Bomarito was fifth in the opening session with a 1m48.544s, before ending up second fastest in session two in his RT24-P.

The fastest LMP2 time was set in session two by CORE Autosport driver Colin Braun in the second practice period.

He ended up on a 1m49.456s in the CORE ORECA-Gibson 07.

The Ganassi Ford team was quickest in GT Le Mans in both sessions, its two cars ending up separated by just 0.001s

Dirk Muller was quickest in the morning session with a 1m57.567s, before team-mate Richard Westbrook posted a 1m56.566s in the sister Ford GT in the afternoon.

The Risi Competizione Ferrari 488 GTE was second fastest in both sessions with James Calado setting the time on both occasions.

Michael Shank Racing was quickest in GT Daytona with its #93 Acura NSX GT3.

Lawson Aschenbach set the quickest GTD time of the day in the morning with a 2m00.337s.

Daniel Serra was second fastest in class in the AF Corse-run Spirit of Race Ferrari 488 GTE.

Jack Hawksworth topped the times in session two in his Gentilozzi/3GT Lexus RC F GT3 ahead of Mario Farnbacher in the Acura.

Justin Marks crashed the #93 car at Tower Turn with 10 minutes of the afternoon session to go, bringing out the red flags.

Session one times

Pos Class Driver Team Car Gap Laps
1 P H.Castroneves, R.Taylor, G.Rahal Acura Team Penske Acura 1m48.237s 20
2 P M.McMurry, T.Vautier, E.Cheever Spirit of Daytona Racing Cadillac 0.150s 24
3 P J.Taylor, R.van der Zande, R.H.-Reay Konica Minolta Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 0.178s 19
4 P S.Sharp, R.Dalziel, O.Pla Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 0.224s 17
5 P J.Bomarito, H.Tincknell, S.Pigot Mazda Team Joest Mazda 0.307s 18
6 P J.van Overbeek, P.Derani, N.Lapierre Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 0.438s 19
7 P F.Nasr, E.Curran, M.Conway Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac 0.516s 21
8 P O.Jarvis, T.Nunez, R.Rast Mazda Team Joest Mazda 0.527s 18
9 P D.Cameron, J.P.Montoya, S.Pagenaud Acura Team Penske Acura 0.713s 15
10 P F.Albuquerque, J.Barbosa, C.Fittipaldi Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac 1.149s 21
11 P J.French, K.Masson, P.O'Ward Performance Tech Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 1.220s 20
12 P S.Trummer, R.Alon, N.Panciatici JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 2.141s 16
13 P C.Miller, S.Simpson, M.Goikhberg JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 2.414s 8
14 P P.Hanson, A.Brundle, P.Di Resta United Autosports Ligier/Gibson 2.522s 21
15 P S.Saavedra, G.Yacaman, R.Gonzalez AFS/PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports Ligier/Gibson 2.670s 21
16 GTLM J.Hand, D.Muller, S.Bourdais Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 9.330s 17
17 GTLM T.Vilander, J.Calado, A.P.Guidi Risi Competizione Ferrari 9.582s 23
18 GTLM R.Briscoe, R.Westbrook, S.Dixon Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 9.584s 16
19 GTLM P.Pilet, N.Tandy, F.Makowiecki Porsche GT Team Porsche 9.721s 21
20 GTLM L.Vanthoor, E.Bamber, G.Bruni Porsche GT Team Porsche 9.879s 20
21 GTLM J.Krohn, J.M.Edwards, N.Catsburg BMW Team RLL BMW 10.123s 19
22 GTLM A.Sims, C.De Phillippi, B.Auberlen BMW Team RLL BMW 10.263s 11
23 GTLM J.Magnussen, A.Garcia, M.Rockenfeller Corvette Racing Chevrolet 10.525s 24
24 GTLM O.Gavin, T.Milner, M.Fassler Corvette Racing Chevrolet 10.746s 24
25 GTD J.Marks, L.Aschenbach, M.Farnbacher Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 12.100s 19
26 GTD P.D.Lana, P.Lamy, M.Lauda, D.Serra Spirit of Race Ferrari 12.187s 21
27 GTD S.van der Linde, C.Mies, A.Picariello Montaplast by Land-Motorsport Audi 12.224s 19
28 GTD J.Potter, A.Lally, A.Davis Magnus Racing Audi 12.294s 20
29 GTD J.Hawksworth, D.H.Hansson, S.Rayhall 3GT Racing Lexus 12.503s 19
30 GTD P.Long, C.Nielsen, R.Renauer, M.Jaminet Wright Motorsports Porsche 12.692s 19
31 GTD D.Baumann, K.Marcelli, P.Frommenwiler 3GT Racing Lexus 12.729s 21
32 GTD K.Legge, A.Parente, T.Hindman Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 12.787s 13
33 GTD D.Yount, D.Machavern, M.Palttala Turner Motorsport BMW 12.823s 22
34 GTD K.Habul, T.Jager, M.Grenier SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes 12.898s 18
35 GTD B.Sellers, M.Snow, C.Lewis Paul Miller Racing Lamborghini 12.996s 18
36 GTD B.Sweedler, T.Bell, F.Montecalvo Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 13.007s 20
37 GTD B.Keating, J.Bleekemolen, L.Stolz Mercedes-AMG Team Riley Motorsports Mercedes 13.041s 20
38 GTD C.MacNeil, A.Balzan, G.Jeannette Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 13.192s 20
39 GTD C.Gilsinger, R.Eversley, T.Dyer HART Acura 13.268s 17
40 GTD P.Lindsey, J.Bergmeister, T.Pappas Park Place Motorsports Porsche 13.372s 17
41 GTD M.Miller, T.Bechtolsheimer, K.Wittmer CJ Wilson Racing Acura 13.730s 23
42 GTD K.Koch, L.Spinelli, J.Perez P1 Motorsports Mercedes 13.772s 10
43 P J.Bennett, C.Braun, R.Dumas CORE Autosport ORECA/Gibson - 1

Session two times

Pos Class Driver Team Car Gap Laps
1 P H.Castroneves, R.Taylor, G.Rahal Acura Team Penske Acura 1m47.841s 18
2 P J.Bomarito, H.Tincknell, S.Pigot Mazda Team Joest Mazda 0.912s 18
3 P F.Albuquerque, J.Barbosa, C.Fittipaldi Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac 0.964s 21
4 P O.Jarvis, T.Nunez, R.Rast Mazda Team Joest Mazda 1.222s 19
5 P J.Bennett, C.Braun, R.Dumas CORE Autosport ORECA/Gibson 1.615s 20
6 P D.Cameron, J.P.Montoya, S.Pagenaud Acura Team Penske Acura 1.618s 15
7 P J.van Overbeek, P.Derani, N.Lapierre Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 1.701s 20
8 P P.Hanson, A.Brundle, P.Di Resta United Autosports Ligier/Gibson 1.953s 18
9 P J.Taylor, R.van der Zande, R.H.-Reay Konica Minolta Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 2.070s 15
10 P S.Sharp, R.Dalziel, O.Pla Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 2.233s 17
11 P S.Saavedra, G.Yacaman, R.Gonzalez AFS/PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports Ligier/Gibson 2.500s 20
12 P C.Miller, S.Simpson, M.Goikhberg JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 2.782s 18
13 P F.Nasr, E.Curran, M.Conway Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac 2.925s 13
14 P J.French, K.Masson, P.O'Ward Performance Tech Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 4.735s 18
15 P S.Trummer, R.Alon, N.Panciatici JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 5.355s 14
16 GTLM R.Briscoe, R.Westbrook, S.Dixon Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 9.725s 17
17 GTLM T.Vilander, J.Calado, A.P.Guidi Risi Competizione Ferrari 9.761s 21
18 GTLM J.Hand, D.Muller, S.Bourdais Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 10.049s 14
19 GTLM J.Krohn, J.M.Edwards, N.Catsburg BMW Team RLL BMW 10.561s 17
20 GTLM A.Sims, C.De Phillippi, B.Auberlen BMW Team RLL BMW 10.636s 16
21 GTLM L.Vanthoor, E.Bamber, G.Bruni Porsche GT Team Porsche 10.881s 19
22 GTLM J.Magnussen, A.Garcia, M.Rockenfeller Corvette Racing Chevrolet 10.902s 19
23 GTLM O.Gavin, T.Milner, M.Fassler Corvette Racing Chevrolet 11.158s 19
24 GTLM P.Pilet, N.Tandy, F.Makowiecki Porsche GT Team Porsche 11.326s 19
25 GTD J.Hawksworth, D.H.Hansson, S.Rayhall 3GT Racing Lexus 12.586s 20
26 GTD J.Marks, L.Aschenbach, M.Farnbacher Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 12.679s 17
27 GTD P.Long, C.Nielsen, R.Renauer, M.Jaminet Wright Motorsports Porsche 12.794s 19
28 GTD D.Baumann, K.Marcelli, P.Frommenwiler 3GT Racing Lexus 13.231s 18
29 GTD S.van der Linde, C.Mies, A.Picariello Montaplast by Land-Motorsport Audi 13.266s 19
30 GTD C.MacNeil, A.Balzan, G.Jeannette Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 13.345s 20
31 GTD K.Habul, T.Jager, M.Grenier SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes 13.889s 18
32 GTD B.Keating, J.Bleekemolen, L.Stolz Mercedes-AMG Team Riley Motorsports Mercedes 13.922s 18
33 GTD P.Lindsey, J.Bergmeister, T.Pappas Park Place Motorsports Porsche 13.929s 18
34 GTD K.Legge, A.Parente, T.Hindman Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 13.980s 13
35 GTD C.Gilsinger, R.Eversley, T.Dyer HART Acura 13.985s 18
36 GTD K.Koch, L.Spinelli, J.Perez P1 Motorsports Mercedes 14.292s 17
37 GTD B.Sellers, M.Snow, C.Lewis Paul Miller Racing Lamborghini 14.359s 18
38 GTD J.Potter, A.Lally, A.Davis Magnus Racing Audi 14.907s 15
39 GTD B.Sweedler, T.Bell, F.Montecalvo Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 14.972s 22
40 GTD P.D.Lana, P.Lamy, M.Lauda, D.Serra Spirit of Race Ferrari 15.059s 19
41 GTD M.Miller, T.Bechtolsheimer, K.Wittmer CJ Wilson Racing Acura 15.074s 8
42 GTD D.Yount, D.Machavern, M.Palttala Turner Motorsport BMW 15.892s 5
43 P M.McMurry, T.Vautier, E.Cheever Spirit of Daytona Racing Cadillac - 3

Be part of Autosport community

Join the conversation
Previous article IMSA/WEC sportscar rule divide like CART/IRL split - Castroneves
Next article Sebring 12 Hours: Vautier takes pole for Spirit of Daytona Cadillac

Top Comments

There are no comments at the moment. Would you like to write one?

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe