Subscribe

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe

Daytona 24 Hours: Action Express Cadillac quickest in practice

Cadillac led the way in the opening sessions of free practice ahead of qualifying for this weekend's Daytona 24 Hours

The #5 Action Express Racing Cadillac DPi-V.R was quickest in both sessions for the IMSA SportsCar Championship opener, with Christian Fittipaldi's 1m38.196s from the first session standing as the fastest time of the day so far.

His time in the one-hour session was just under four tenths quicker than team-mate Joao Barbosa managed in the second, 30-minute session that ended early with a red flag.

The Wayne Taylor Racing Caddy was second quickest each time, Ricky Taylor's 1m38.776s from the 30-minute session standing as the car's best time.

Mike Conway put the second Action Express Daytona Prototype international entry third fastest over the two sessions with a 1m40.019s.

The DragonSpeed ORECA-Gibson 07 LMP2 was fourth fastest on a 1m40.356s from Ben Hanley in the opening session.

Team-mate Loic Duval held the same position in the second session prior to an accident that triggered the red flag.

JDC-Miller Motorsports took fifth position in the combined times with a 1m40.396s from Mathias Beche.

The best time from one of the Nissan-Onroak DPis was a 1m41.116s from Ryan Dalziel, while Jonathan Bomarito posted the best lap by one of the Mazda RT24-Ps with a 1m41.771s.

The GT Le Man class was led by the UK-based Chip Ganassi Ford squad.

Olivier Pla was fastest in both sessions in the #68 Ford GT, ending up on a 1m44.245s in the second period.

That put him just three tenths up on Toni Vilander in the Risi Competizione Ferrar 488 GTE.

Patrick Pilet was third fastest in the best of the factory Porsche 911 RSRs.

The Prototype Challenge times were led by Gustavo Yacaman in the best of the BAR1 Motorsports ORECA-Chevrolet FLM09s.

Patrick Lindsay was fastest in the GT Daytona division for the Park Place Porsche squad.

PRACTICE ONE TIMES

Pos Class Driver Team Car Gap
1 P J.Barbosa, C.Fittipaldi, F.Albuquerque Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac 1m38.196s
2 P R.Taylor, J.Taylor, M.Angelelli, J.Gordon Konica Minolta Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 0.796s
3 P D.Cameron, E.Curran, M.Conway, S.Morris Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac 1.823s
4 P H.Hedman, N.Lapierre, B.Hanley, L.Duval DragonSpeed ORECA/Gibson 2.160s
5 P C.Miller, S.Simpson, M.Goikhberg, M.Beche JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 2.200s
6 P M.Guasch, J.Gutierrez, R.Enerson, T.K.-Smith PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports Ligier/Gibson 2.338s
7 P E.Brown, J.van Overbeek, B.Senna, B.Hartley Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 2.687s
8 P S.Buemi, N.Heidfeld, N.Jani, S.Sarrazin Rebellion Racing ORECA/Gibson 2.806s
9 P M.Goossens, R.van der Zande, R.Rast Visit Florida Racing Riley/Gibson 3.280s
10 P T.Nunez, J.Bomarito, S.Pigot Mazda Motorsports Mazda 3.575s
11 P T.Long, J.Miller, J.Hinchcliffe Mazda Motorsports Mazda 3.934s
12 P S.Sharp, R.Dalziel, P.Derani Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 4.837s
13 PC D.Yount, B.Rice, M.Kvamme, C.Ducote, G.Yacaman BAR1 Motorsports ORECA/Chevrolet 5.472s
14 PC T.Papadopoulos, J.Mowlem, A.Merzon, T.Hindman, D.Cheng BAR1 Motorsports ORECA/Chevrolet 6.005s
15 GTLM S.Mucke, O.Pla, B.Johnson Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 6.559s
16 GTLM K.Estre, L.Vanthoor, R.Lietz Porsche GT Team Porsche 6.588s
17 GTLM D.Muller, J.Hand, S.Bourdais Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 6.750s
18 GTLM G.Fisichella, J.Calado, T.Vilander Risi Competizione Ferrari 6.827s
19 GTLM H.Tincknell, A.Priaulx, T.Kanaan Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 6.920s
20 GTLM P.Pilet, D.Werner, F.Makowiecki Porsche GT Team Porsche 6.931s
21 GTLM R.Briscoe, R.Westbrook, S.Dixon Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 6.984s
22 GTLM A.Garcia, J.Magnussen, M.Rockenfeller Corvette Racing Chevrolet 7.263s
23 PC J.French, P.O'Ward, K.Masson, N.Boulle Performance Tech Motorsports ORECA/Chevrolet 7.364s
24 GTLM J.M.Edwards, M.Tomczyk, N.Catsburg, K.Wittmer BMW Team RLL BMW 7.675s
25 GTLM O.Gavin, T.Milner, M.Fassler Corvette Racing Chevrolet 7.754s
26 GTLM B.Auberlen, A.Sims, A.Farfus, B.Spengler BMW Team RLL BMW 7.911s
27 PC B.Keating, R.Wickens, C.Cumming, J.Falb, R.Ruscitti Starworks Motorsport ORECA/Chevrolet 8.359s
28 GTD C.Nielsen, A.Balzan, M.Cressoni, S.Bird Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 9.582s
29 GTD C.Engelhart, R.Ineichen, R.Pampanini, M.Beretta, M.Pavlovic GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini 9.668s
30 GTD C.De Phillippi, C.Mies, J.Gounon, J.Schmidt Montaplast by Land-Motorsport Audi 9.853s
31 GTD P.Mann, M.Mediani, A.P.Guidi, D.Rigon, R.Mastronardi Spirit of Race Ferrari 9.864s
32 PC S.Mayer, J.Dayson, A.Popow, S.Rayhall, C.Daly Starworks Motorsport ORECA/Chevrolet 9.898s
33 GTD C.MacNeil, G.Jeannette, S.Gisbergen, T.Jager Riley Motorsports - WeatherTech Racing Mercedes 10.254s
34 GTD J.Bennett, C.Braun, P.Long, N.Jonsson CORE Autosport Porsche 10.409s
35 GTD B.Keating, J.Bleekemolen, M.Farnbacher, A.Christodoulou Riley Motorsports - Team AMG Mercedes 10.418s
36 GTD C.Lewis, J.Mul, K.Grala, B.Sandberg Change Racing Lamborghini 10.444s
37 GTD A.Lally, K.Legge, M.Wilkins, G.Rahal Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 10.462s
38 GTD K.Habul, B.Said, T.Vautier, M.Engel, P.Morris SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes 10.491s
39 GTD B.Sellers, M.Snow, B.Miller, A.Caldarelli, D.von Moltke Paul Miller Racing Lamborghini 10.596s
40 GTD C.Engelhart, R.Ineichen, E.P.Companc, M.Bortolotti GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini 10.616s
41 GTD S.Smith, R.Walls, H.Proczyk, M.Cairoli, S.Muller Manthey Racing Porsche 10.627s
42 GTD C.de Quesada, D.Morad, J.Lazare, M.De Quesada, M.Christensen Alegra Motorsports Porsche 10.818s
43 GTD P.Lindsey, J.Bergmeister, M.McMurry, N.Siedler Park Place Motorsports Porsche 10.974s
44 GTD L.Aschenbach, A.Davis, M.Bell, R.Liddell Stevenson Motorsports Audi 10.980s
45 GTD J.Segal, O.Negri, T.Dyer, R.H.-Reay Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 11.083s
46 GTD J.Marks, J.Klingmann, M.Martin, J.Krohn Turner Motorsport BMW 11.101s
47 GTD B.Sweedler, T.Bell, F.Montecalvo, P.Kaffer Alex Job Racing Audi 11.117s
48 GTD M.Mapelli, M.Basseng, L.Stolz, L.Willsey, F.Konrad Konrad Motorsport Lamborghini 11.228s
49 GTD L.DeGeorge, C.Sbirrazzuoli, P.Ruberti, L.Persiani, R.Giammaria Dream Racing Motorsport Lamborghini 11.242s
50 GTD P.D.Lana, P.Lamy, M.Lauda, M.Sorensen Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 11.370s
51 GTD S.Pruett, S.Karam, I.James, G.Menezes 3GT Racing Lexus 11.627s
52 GTD E.Busnelli, F.Babini, E.Collard, F.Perrodo Ebimotors Lamborghini 11.893s
53 GTD S.Creel, M.Hedlund, W.Henzler, J.Heylen, T.Pappas TRG Porsche 12.073s
54 GTD E.Anassis, B.Gdovic, Z.Claman, A.Massari DAC Motorsports Lamborghini 16.296s
55 GTD J.Hawksworth, R.Alon, A.Cindric, D.Farnbacher 3GT Racing Lexus -


PRACTICE TWO TIMES

Pos Class Driver Team Car Gap
1 P J.Barbosa, C.Fittipaldi, F.Albuquerque Mustang Sampling Racing Cadillac 1m38.549s
2 P R.Taylor, J.Taylor, M.Angelelli, J.Gordon Konica Minolta Cadillac DPi-V.R Cadillac 0.177s
3 P D.Cameron, E.Curran, M.Conway, S.Morris Whelen Engineering Racing Cadillac 1.583s
4 P H.Hedman, N.Lapierre, B.Hanley, L.Duval DragonSpeed ORECA/Gibson 1.962s
5 P C.Miller, S.Simpson, M.Goikhberg, M.Beche JDC-Miller Motorsports ORECA/Gibson 2.095s
6 P S.Buemi, N.Heidfeld, N.Jani, S.Sarrazin Rebellion Racing ORECA/Gibson 2.342s
7 P S.Sharp, R.Dalziel, P.Derani Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 2.567s
8 P T.Long, J.Miller, J.Hinchcliffe Mazda Motorsports Mazda 3.841s
9 P E.Brown, J.van Overbeek, B.Senna, B.Hartley Tequila Patron ESM Nissan 4.103s
10 P T.Nunez, J.Bomarito, S.Pigot Mazda Motorsports Mazda 4.108s
11 P M.Goossens, R.van der Zande, R.Rast Visit Florida Racing Riley/Gibson 4.567s
12 PC T.Papadopoulos, J.Mowlem, A.Merzon, T.Hindman, D.Cheng BAR1 Motorsports ORECA/Chevrolet 5.626s
13 PC J.French, P.O'Ward, K.Masson, N.Boulle Performance Tech Motorsports ORECA/Chevrolet 5.653s
14 GTLM S.Mucke, O.Pla, B.Johnson Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 5.696s
15 GTLM G.Fisichella, J.Calado, T.Vilander Risi Competizione Ferrari 5.984s
16 GTLM P.Pilet, D.Werner, F.Makowiecki Porsche GT Team Porsche 6.073s
17 GTLM B.Auberlen, A.Sims, A.Farfus, B.Spengler BMW Team RLL BMW 6.124s
18 GTLM D.Muller, J.Hand, S.Bourdais Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 6.150s
19 GTLM H.Tincknell, A.Priaulx, T.Kanaan Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 6.196s
20 GTLM O.Gavin, T.Milner, M.Fassler Corvette Racing Chevrolet 6.562s
21 GTLM A.Garcia, J.Magnussen, M.Rockenfeller Corvette Racing Chevrolet 6.682s
22 GTLM R.Briscoe, R.Westbrook, S.Dixon Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Ford 6.884s
23 P M.Guasch, J.Gutierrez, R.Enerson, T.K.-Smith PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports Ligier/Gibson 6.936s
24 GTLM J.M.Edwards, M.Tomczyk, N.Catsburg, K.Wittmer BMW Team RLL BMW 6.944s
25 GTLM K.Estre, L.Vanthoor, R.Lietz Porsche GT Team Porsche 7.117s
26 PC D.Yount, B.Rice, M.Kvamme, C.Ducote, G.Yacaman BAR1 Motorsports ORECA/Chevrolet 8.246s
27 GTD P.Lindsey, J.Bergmeister, M.McMurry, N.Siedler Park Place Motorsports Porsche 8.586s
28 GTD P.Mann, M.Mediani, A.P.Guidi, D.Rigon, R.Mastronardi Spirit of Race Ferrari 8.645s
29 GTD C.Nielsen, A.Balzan, M.Cressoni, S.Bird Scuderia Corsa Ferrari 8.998s
30 GTD P.D.Lana, P.Lamy, M.Lauda, M.Sorensen Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 9.572s
31 GTD C.de Quesada, D.Morad, J.Lazare, M.De Quesada, M.Christensen Alegra Motorsports Porsche 9.603s
32 GTD S.Smith, R.Walls, H.Proczyk, M.Cairoli, S.Muller Manthey Racing Porsche 9.806s
33 GTD C.Engelhart, R.Ineichen, E.P.Companc, M.Bortolotti GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini 9.949s
34 GTD B.Keating, J.Bleekemolen, M.Farnbacher, A.Christodoulou Riley Motorsports - Team AMG Mercedes 10.116s
35 GTD L.DeGeorge, C.Sbirrazzuoli, P.Ruberti, L.Persiani, R.Giammaria Dream Racing Motorsport Lamborghini 10.132s
36 GTD C.Lewis, J.Mul, K.Grala, B.Sandberg Change Racing Lamborghini 10.322s
37 GTD L.Aschenbach, A.Davis, M.Bell, R.Liddell Stevenson Motorsports Audi 10.378s
38 GTD B.Sweedler, T.Bell, F.Montecalvo, P.Kaffer Alex Job Racing Audi 10.479s
39 GTD C.De Phillippi, C.Mies, J.Gounon, J.Schmidt Montaplast by Land-Motorsport Audi 10.506s
40 GTD A.Lally, K.Legge, M.Wilkins, G.Rahal Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 10.948s
41 GTD J.Bennett, C.Braun, P.Long, N.Jonsson CORE Autosport Porsche 11.006s
42 GTD C.MacNeil, G.Jeannette, S.Gisbergen, T.Jager Riley Motorsports - WeatherTech Racing Mercedes 11.015s
43 GTD B.Sellers, M.Snow, B.Miller, A.Caldarelli, D.von Moltke Paul Miller Racing Lamborghini 11.114s
44 PC S.Mayer, J.Dayson, A.Popow, S.Rayhall, C.Daly Starworks Motorsport ORECA/Chevrolet 11.238s
45 GTD K.Habul, B.Said, T.Vautier, M.Engel, P.Morris SunEnergy1 Racing Mercedes 11.310s
46 GTD J.Marks, J.Klingmann, M.Martin, J.Krohn Turner Motorsport BMW 11.337s
47 GTD S.Pruett, S.Karam, I.James, G.Menezes 3GT Racing Lexus 11.399s
48 GTD E.Busnelli, F.Babini, E.Collard, F.Perrodo Ebimotors Lamborghini 11.764s
49 GTD J.Hawksworth, R.Alon, A.Cindric, D.Farnbacher 3GT Racing Lexus 11.830s
50 GTD J.Segal, O.Negri, T.Dyer, R.H.-Reay Michael Shank Racing with Curb-Agajanian Acura 12.200s
51 GTD S.Creel, M.Hedlund, W.Henzler, J.Heylen, T.Pappas TRG Porsche 12.257s
52 GTD M.Mapelli, M.Basseng, L.Stolz, L.Willsey, F.Konrad Konrad Motorsport Lamborghini 12.499s
53 GTD C.Engelhart, R.Ineichen, R.Pampanini, M.Beretta, M.Pavlovic GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghini 12.547s
54 GTD E.Anassis, B.Gdovic, Z.Claman, A.Massari DAC Motorsports Lamborghini 14.477s
55 PC B.Keating, R.Wickens, C.Cumming, J.Falb, R.Ruscitti Starworks Motorsport ORECA/Chevrolet -

Be part of Autosport community

Join the conversation
Previous article Daytona 24 Hours: DragonSpeed fastest as Roar testing finishes
Next article Daytona 24 Hours: Action Express Cadillacs top qualifying

Top Comments

There are no comments at the moment. Would you like to write one?

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe