Subscribe

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe

F2 testing: Schumacher tops Jerez day three, sets fastest test lap

Ferrari Formula 1 junior Mick Schumacher topped the third day of Formula 2 testing at Jerez for Prema Racing and set the fastest time of the test so far

Schumacher completed a best lap of 1m24.028s after constantly improving his time over the course of the morning session.

Like the previous two days, the second half of the morning and the whole afternoon session was dedicated to long runs, which meant the times from the morning push laps again stood as the best.

Jack Aitken, confirmed yesterday as a Renault F1 test driver for 2019, set the second fastest time for his new team Campos Racing, 0.218s adrift of Schumacher.

Carlin's Louis Deletraz - switching from the Charouz team to last year's teams' champion for 2019 - had usurped Schumacher earlier in the morning session, but then lost out as the German driver improved.

Williams F1 junior and DAMS driver Nicholas Latifi and the fastest man during day one and two, ART Grand Prix's Nyck de Vries, completed the top five.

Just over six tenths split the top 10 in a frantic morning session, with Aitken's Campos team-mate Dorian Boccolacci taking the sixth fastest time after topping Wednesday's afternoon session.

Giuliano Alesi took seventh for Trident, but his running was halted just before the end of the afternoon session as his car stopped on track.

Virtuosi Racing's Luca Ghiotto, second on day two, took seventh on Thursday.

Sean Gelael (Prema), who had ground to a halt early in the lap after an hour had passed by in the morning, and MP Motorsport's Richard Verschoor rounded out the top 10.

Jordan King returned after a mechanical issue kept him out of Wednesday's running and he ended up 17th for MP, one spot behind Antonio Fuoco, who continued in the Trident car he took over on Wednesday from Ralph Boschung.

The two Arden-run cars rounded out the order with GP3 champion Anthoine Hubert finishing ahead of Tatiana Calderon.

Day three morning times

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Mick Schumacher Prema Racing 1m24.028s - 34
2 Jack Aitken Campos Racing 1m24.240s 0.212s 43
3 Louis Deletraz Carlin 1m24.247s 0.219s 41
4 Nicholas Latifi DAMS 1m24.294s 0.266s 43
5 Nyck de Vries ART Grand Prix 1m24.357s 0.329s 39
6 Dorian Boccolacci Campos Racing 1m24.362s 0.334s 54
7 Giuliano Alesi Trident 1m24.401s 0.373s 58
8 Luca Ghiotto UNI-Virtuosi 1m24.516s 0.488s 41
9 Sean Gelael Prema Racing 1m24.528s 0.500s 41
10 Richard Verschoor MP Motorsport 1m24.638s 0.610s 29
11 Nikita Mazepin ART Grand Prix 1m24.753s 0.725s 22
12 Guanyu Zhou UNI-Virtuosi 1m24.776s 0.748s 47
13 Sergio Sette Camara DAMS 1m24.853s 0.825s 39
14 Callum Ilott Sauber Junior Team by Charouz 1m24.924s 0.896s 55
15 Juan Manuel Correa Sauber Junior Team by Charouz 1m25.020s 0.992s 59
16 Antonio Fuoco Trident 1m25.023s 0.995s 25
17 Jordan King MP Motorsport 1m25.176s 1.148s 28
18 Nobuharu Matsushita Carlin 1m25.257s 1.229s 42
19 Anthoine Hubert BWT Arden 1m25.262s 1.234s 28
20 Tatiana Calderon BWT Arden 1m26.036s 2.008s 39

Day three afternoon times

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Jordan King MP Motorsport 1m25.706s - 27
2 Antonio Fuoco Trident 1m25.710s 0.004s 36
3 Giuliano Alesi Trident 1m25.712s 0.006s 44
4 Louis Deletraz Carlin 1m27.880s 2.174s 52
5 Nobuharu Matsushita Carlin 1m28.108s 2.402s 50
6 Nyck de Vries ART Grand Prix 1m28.268s 2.562s 63
7 Luca Ghiotto UNI-Virtuosi 1m28.303s 2.597s 41
8 Tatiana Calderon BWT Arden 1m28.539s 2.833s 52
9 Jack Aitken Campos Racing 1m28.863s 3.157s 48
10 Nicholas Latifi DAMS 1m28.884s 3.178s 55
11 Callum Ilott Sauber Junior Team by Charouz 1m28.897s 3.191s 52
12 Nikita Mazepin ART Grand Prix 1m29.044s 3.338s 54
13 Guanyu Zhou UNI-Virtuosi 1m29.290s 3.584s 54
14 Richard Verschoor MP Motorsport 1m29.384s 3.678s 33
15 Anthoine Hubert BWT Arden 1m29.395s 3.689s 62
16 Sean Gelael Prema Racing 1m29.416s 3.710s 53
17 Sergio Sette Camara DAMS 1m29.516s 3.810s 45
18 Juan Manuel Correa Sauber Junior Team by Charouz 1m29.519s 3.813s 48
19 Mick Schumacher Prema Racing 1m29.762s 4.056s 19
20 Dorian Boccolacci Campos Racing 1m30.638s 4.932s 49


Be part of Autosport community

Join the conversation
Previous article F2 Jerez testing: De Vries fastest on day two for ART Grand Prix
Next article FIA president Jean Todt: Mick Schumacher should be left in peace

Top Comments

There are no comments at the moment. Would you like to write one?

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe