Subscribe

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe

Patric Niederhauser ends final GP3 test of 2013 on top

Patric Niederhauser ended official post-season GP3 Series testing with the fastest time of the week at Yas Marina on Thursday

The 22-year-old Swiss, who was driving for MW Arden for the third and final day of the test, was second fastest during the morning session, but found over half a second in the afternoon to end the day with a 1m55.372s time.

That marker, which was 0.185s quicker than ART's Oliver Rowland, was also the fastest time of the entire test.

Niederhauser, who finished 13th in this year's GP3 points, had driven for Jenzer and ART on the previous two days and always featured in the top-three times.

Rowland, who topped Wednesday's running, was quickest during the morning, but ended up second, a spot ahead of fellow Briton, Dean Stoneman, of Koiranen.

Jimmy Eriksson and Melville McKee completed the top five for ART and Manor respectively while MW Arden pair Jann Mardenborough and Emil Bernstorff were next up.

ART's Lotus F1 junior driver Alex Fontana and Status duo Nick Cassidy and Jack Hawksworth completed the top 10 with very few drivers failing to improve their times in the afternoon session.

British Ginetta racer David Pittard, who was driving for Carlin as his prize for winning the recent Henry Surtees Karting Challenge, was 23rd overall.

There were two red flags during the day, both caused by spins for Jenzer's Sheikh Hasher Al Maktoum.

Morning times:

Pos Driver                      Team            Time       Laps
 1. Oliver Rowland              ART             1m55.467s   30
 2. Patric Niederhauser         MW Arden        1m55.827s   23
 3. Alex Fontana                ART             1m56.043s   28
 4. Jack Hawksworth             Status          1m56.096s   20
 5. Emil Bernstorff             MW Arden        1m56.118s   25
 6. Jan Mardenborough           MW Arden        1m56.148s   25
 7. Dino Zamparelli             Manor           1m56.238s   28
 8. Melville McKee              Manor           1m56.287s   29
 9. Jimmy Eriksson              ART             1m56.436s   21
10. Nick Cassidy                Status          1m56.563s   17
11. Dean Stoneman               Koiranen GP     1m56.638s   10
12. Marvin Kirchhofer           Russian Time    1m56.662s   22
13. David Fumanelli             Jenzer          1m56.718s   23
14. Nicholas Latifi             Carlin          1m56.730s   26
15. Juan Branger                Trident         1m56.925s   37
16. Luis Sa Silva               Carlin          1m56.989s   24
17. Markus Pommer               Russian Time    1m57.026s   24
18. Robert Cregan               Trident         1m57.294s   26
19. Lewin Amweg                 Jenzer          1m57.447s   33
20. Ryan Cullen                 Manor           1m57.804s   20
21. Gustavo Menezes             Status G        1m58.023s   32
22. Carmen Jorda                Koiranen GP     1m58.562s   18
23. Ivan Taranov                Russian Time    1m58.630s   26
24. David Pittard               Carlin          1m58.826s   27
25. Saeed Al Mehairi            Trident         1m59.098s   24
26. Sheikh Hasher Al Maktoum    Jenzer          2m02.505s   24

Afternoon times:

Pos Driver                      Team            Time       Laps
 1. Patric Niederhauser         MW Arden        1m55.372s   26
 2. Oliver Rowland              ART             1m55.557s   26
 3. Dean Stoneman               Koiranen GP     1m55.565s   14
 4. Jimmy Eriksson              ART             1m55.598s   24
 5. Melville McKee              Manor           1m55.640s   21
 6. Jan Mardenborough           MW Arden        1m55.721s   32
 7. Emil Bernstorff             MW Arden        1m55.789s   28
 8. Alex Fontana                ART             1m55.848s   30
 9. Nick Cassidy                Status          1m55.851s   32
10. Jack Hawksworth             Status          1m55.991s   28
11. Markus Pommer               Russian Time    1m56.063s   33
12. David Fumanelli             Jenzer          1m56.122s   24
13. Nicholas Latifi             Carlin          1m56.354s   31
14. Dino Zamparelli             Manor           1m56.379s   26
15. Marvin Kirchhofer           Russian Time    1m56.525s   11
16. Luis Sa Silva               Carlin          1m56.703s   21
17. Ryan Cullen                 Manor           1m57.024s   32
18. Ivan Taranov                Russian Time    1m57.136s   30
19. Robert Cregan               Trident         1m57.255s   20
20. Levin Amweg                 Jenzer          1m57.601s   18
21. Gustavo Menezes             Status          1m57.734s   29
22. David Pittard               Carlin          1m58.381s   25
23. Juan Branger                Trident         1m59.088s   23
24. Saeed Al Mehairi            Trident         1m59.310s   12
25. Carmen Jorda                Koiranen GP     2m00.571s   25
26. Sheikh Hasher Al Maktoum    Jenzer          no time

Be part of Autosport community

Join the conversation
Previous article Oliver Rowland quickest on day two of GP3 Yas Marina test
Next article GP3 tries 2014 overtaking ideas with Mitch Evans test in Abu Dhabi

Top Comments

There are no comments at the moment. Would you like to write one?

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe