125cc: Olive steals provisional pole

Joan Olive took provisional pole position in the 125cc class at Motegi in a session which saw times tumble dramatically in the closing minutes

125cc: Olive steals provisional pole

Olive had topped the times just after halfway through the half-hour session, but it was not long after he set this time that the action at the front picked up. In the final ten minutes of the session, the fastest time dropped by just under five seconds.

In the final five minutes of the session, there were six provisional polesitters, as Marc Marquez went to the top, followed by Sergio Gadea, Andrea Iannone, Esteve Rabat, Gadea again, Olive, Nicolas Terol before Olive finally grabbed the position after the chequered flag had fallen.

Even then his position was not secure as three other riders took the second-fastest time after Olive had clinched the top spot, Bradley Smith taking second ahead of championship leader Mike di Meglio, with Dominique Aegerter and Pol Espargaro completing the top five.

Terol, who was on pole when the chequered flag fell, ended up sixth-fastest, just ahead of reigning 125cc champion Gabor Talmacsi. Marquez, who was on pole with five minutes remaining, tumbled down the order to finish up fifteenth.

Di Meglio's closest challenger for the championship, Simone Corsi, didn't have a great day and ended up two and a half seconds off the pace in 21st place.

 Pos Rider Team Bike Time Laps 1. Joan Olive Belson Derbi Derbi 2:02.296 12 2. Bradley Smith Polaris World Aprilia 2:02.422 + 0.126 12 3. Mike Di Meglio Ajo Motorsport Derbi 2:02.573 + 0.277 12 4. Dominique Aegerter Ajo Motorsport Derbi 2:02.855 + 0.559 13 5. Pol Espargaro Belson Derbi Derbi 2:02.884 + 0.588 12 6. Nicolas Terol Jack & Jones WRB Aprilia 2:03.005 + 0.709 11 7. Gabor Talmacsi Bancaja Aspar Aprilia 2:03.326 + 1.030 8 8. Sandro Cortese Emmi - Caffe Latte Aprilia 2:03.494 + 1.198 10 9. Stefan Bradl Grizzly Gas Kiefer Aprilia 2:03.507 + 1.211 10 10. Andrea Iannone I.C. Team Aprilia 2:03.534 + 1.238 11 11. Raffaele De Rosa Onde 2000 KTM 2:03.666 + 1.370 10 12. Esteve Rabat Repsol KTM KTM 2:03.668 + 1.372 12 13. Sergio Gadea Bancaja Aspar Aprilia 2:03.673 + 1.377 12 14. Tomoyoshi Koyama ISPA KTM Aran KTM 2:03.694 + 1.398 11 15. Marc Marquez Repsol KTM KTM 2:03.736 + 1.440 13 16. Danny Webb Degraaf Aprilia 2:04.012 + 1.716 12 17. Pablo Nieto Onde 2000 KTM 2:04.113 + 1.817 12 18. Alexis Masbou Loncin Racing Loncin 2:04.305 + 2.009 13 19. Lorenzo Zanetti ISPA KTM Aran KTM 2:04.433 + 2.137 11 20. Scott Redding Blusens Aprilia 2:04.746 + 2.450 11 21. Simone Corsi Jack & Jones WRB Aprilia 2:04.884 + 2.588 13 22. Michael Ranseder I.C. Team Aprilia 2:05.383 + 3.087 10 23. Jonas Folger Red Bull KTM KTM 2:05.649 + 3.353 13 24. Takaaki Nakagami I.C. Team Aprilia 2:05.995 + 3.699 9 25. Efren Vazquez Blusens Aprilia 2:06.041 + 3.745 10 26. Marco Ravaioli Matteoni Racing Aprilia 2:07.679 + 5.383 10 27. Jules Cluzel Loncin Racing Loncin 2:07.720 + 5.424 12 28. Cyril Carrillo FFM Honda GP Honda 2:07.850 + 5.554 12 29. Adrian Martin Bancaja Aspar Aprilia 2:07.952 + 5.656 11 30. Robert Muresan Grizzly Gas Kiefer Aprilia 2:08.090 + 5.794 12 31. Yuuichi Yanagisawa 18 Garage Racing Honda 2:08.182 + 5.886 10 32. Robin Lasser Grizzly Gas Kiefer Aprilia 2:08.552 + 6.256 11 33. Hiroomi Iwata DYDO Miu Racing Honda 2:08.741 + 6.445 10 34. Stevie Bonsey Degraaf Aprilia 2:08.951 + 6.655 11 Not qualified (Outside 107%) Iori Namihira Honda Suzuka Honda 2:11.083 + 8.787 11 Kazuma Watanabe Team Plus One Honda 2:12.067 + 9.771 12 Hugo Van Den Berg Degraaf Aprilia 2:12.808 + 10.512 12 Hiroki Ono Battle Factory Honda 2:13.039 + 10.743 9 Bastien Chesaux WTR San Marino Aprilia 2:17.017 + 14.721 8
shares
comments
125cc: Terol wins rain-shortened Indy race

Previous article

125cc: Terol wins rain-shortened Indy race

Next article

125cc: Di Meglio takes safe pole

125cc: Di Meglio takes safe pole
Load comments

About this article

Series Moto3
Author David Wright