Subscribe

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe

Pantano Quickest on Day Two of Test

Giorgio Pantano, as yet unsigned for the season but testing with the Super Nova team, was fastest overall on the second day of GP2 testing at Paul Ricard

The Italian set the fastest lap in the morning session, which produced the top four times overall, with Nelson Piquet Jr. a tenth behind him and fractionally ahead of Borja Garcia and Nico Rosberg.

Jose Maria Lopez was fastest in the afternoon, which was fifth fastest time overall. Pantano's time was almost three tenths faster than the fastest lap from the previous day of testing.

Romain Dumas took the role of development driver for the series at the test, putting the car through its paces in the morning session but sitting out later in the day.

The test has set up the cars for today's (April 6) launch of the GP2 series, which includes a qualifying session for race number allocation for the season.

GP2 Series Testing, Circuit Paul Ricard, April 5th 2005
Morning session

Pos Driver         Team                  Time      Laps
1. G. Pantano Super Nova 1:19.114 42 laps 2. N. Piquet Hitech Piquet Sports 1:19.204 43 laps 3. B. Garcia Racing Engineering 1:19.242 12 laps 4. N. Rosberg ART Grand Prix 1:19.342 41 laps 5. H. Kovalainen Arden International 1:19.561 47 laps 6. S. Speed iSport International 1:19.625 35 laps 7. N. Lapierre Arden International 1:19.742 42 laps 8. N. Jani Racing Engineering 1:19.750 18 laps 9. E. Viso BCN Competicion 1:19.769 9 laps 10. R. Dumas GP2 Series 1:19.858 37 laps 11. J.C. Alvares Campos Racing 1:19.870 29 laps 12. R. Sharp DPR 1:19.895 46 laps 13. O. Pla DPR 1:19.906 42 laps 14. G. Bruni Coloni Motorsport 1:19.939 40 laps 15. J.M. Lopez Dams 1:20.253 39 laps 16. A. Negrao Hitech Piquet Sports 1:20.283 35 laps 17. H. Shimoda Super Nova 1:20.335 31 laps 18. F. Fauzy Dams 1:20.463 12 laps 19. H. Yoshimoto BCN Competicion 1:20.544 19 laps 20. C. Artam iSport International 1:20.724 27 laps 21. F. Monfardini Durango 1:20.807 29 laps 22. M. Lauda Coloni Motorsport 1:20.808 31 laps 23. S. Hernandez Campos Racing 1:20.872 12 laps 24. C. Piccione Durango 1:21.094 12 laps Afternoon session Pos Driver Team Time Laps 1. J.M. Lopez Dams 1:19.546 21 laps 2. G. Bruni Coloni Motorsport 1:19.627 27 laps 3. N. Jani Racing Engineering 1:19.637 24 laps 4. N. Piquet Hitech Piquet Sports 1:19.638 21 laps 5. H. Kovalainen Arden International 1:19.711 24 laps 6. G. Pantano Super Nova 1:19.750 36 laps 7. R. Sharp DPR 1:19.877 42 laps 8. O. Pla DPR 1:19.972 40 laps 9. J.C. Alvarez Campos Racing 1:20.158 24 laps 10. N. Rosberg ART Grand Prix 1:20.315 11 laps 11. S. Speed iSport International 1:20.460 28 laps 12. F. Monfardini Durango 1:20.501 21 laps 13. A. Negrao Hitech Piquet Sports 1:20.589 23 laps 14. B. Garcia Racing Engineering 1:20.604 8 laps 15. S. Hernandez Campos Racing 1:20.624 32 laps 16. N. Lapierre Arden International 1:20.671 31 laps 17. C. Piccione Durango 1:20.811 24 laps 18. A. Premat ART Grand Prix 1:20.887 8 laps 19. F. Fauzy Dams 1:21.015 19 laps 20. H. Shimoda Super Nova 1:21.031 26 laps 21. M. Lauda Coloni Motorsport 1:21.429 18 laps 22. C. Artam iSport International 1:21.569 15 laps

Be part of Autosport community

Join the conversation
Previous article Dudot Joins GP2 after Renault Exit
Next article Scott Speed is Number One

Top Comments

There are no comments at the moment. Would you like to write one?

Sign up for free

  • Get quick access to your favorite articles

  • Manage alerts on breaking news and favorite drivers

  • Make your voice heard with article commenting.

Autosport Plus

Discover premium content
Subscribe