autosport.com
Search:
Find out more about our subscriptions
  AUTOSPORT+ LOGIN AUTOSPORT Plus  
Username:
Password:
GP2 NEWS 

Pizzonia fastest in Barcelona test

Antonio PizzoniaAntonio Pizzonia set the fastest time on the first day of GP2 testing at Barcelona with a run late in the day.

The Brazilian knocked Timo Glock off the top of the timesheets, as the iSport driver looked set to complete a good day for the team, who were first and second fastest in the morning session.

Kazuki Nakajima put his circuit knowledge from a recent Formula One test with Williams to good use, as the DAMS driver was third fastest.

Nicolas Lapierre rounded out a strong afternoon for the French team by setting the sixth fastest time, while Roldan Rodriguez and Adrian Zaugg split the teammates.

Reigning champions ART did not repeat the form they showed in the last test, with Lucas di Grassi and Michael Ammermuller failing to make any impression at the top of the times.

Both just made the top 10 in the morning session, while Ammermuller was 11th in the afternoon with di Grassi ahead in seventh.

Afternoon times:

Pos  Driver               Team                      Time     Laps
 1.  Antonio Pizzonia     FMS International         1:27.808   34
 2.  Timo Glock           iSport International      1:27.833   28
 3.  Kazuki Nakajima      Dams                      1:27.908   22
 4.  Roldan Rodriguez     Minardi Piquet Sports     1:28.505   30
 5.  Adrian Zaugg         Arden International       1:28.595   32
 6.  Nicolas Lapierre     Dams                      1:28.613   23
 7.  Lucas di Grassi      ART Grand Prix            1:28.689   34
 8.  Pastor Maldonado     Trident Racing            1:28.872   27
 9.  Javier Villa         Racing Engineering        1:28.943   36
10.  Andreas Zuber        iSport International      1:28.964   38
11.  Michael Ammermuller  ART Grand Prix            1:29.065   32
12.  Luca Filippi         Super Nova International  1:29.102   26
13.  Andy Soucek          DPR                       1:29.286   34
14.  Alexandre Negrao     Minardi Piquet Sports     1:29.328   19
15.  Sakon Yamamoto       BCN Competicion           1:29.447   20
16.  Giorgio Pantano      Campos Grand Prix         1:29.490   21
17.  Borja Garcia         Durango                   1:29.557   13
18.  Ricardo Risatti      BCN Competicion           1:29.578   33
19.  Mike Conway          Super Nova International  1:29.704   28
20.  Bruno Senna           Arden International      1:29.829   28
21.  Vitaly Petrov        Campos Grand Prix         1:29.902   30
22.  Kohei Hirate         Trident Racing            1:30.263   25
23.  Sergio Jimenez       Racing Engineering        1:30.286   35
24.  Christian Bakkerud   DPR                       1:30.294   34
25.  Karun Chandhok       Durango                   1:30.339   16
26.  Jason Tahinci        FMS International         1:31.108   21

Morning times:

Pos Driver               Team                       Time     Laps
 1. Andreas Zuber        iSport International       1:28.806   24
 2. Timo Glock           iSport International       1:29.293   18
 3. Kazuki Nakajima      Dams                       1:29.375   30
 4. Antonio Pizzonia     P.O. FMS International     1:29.444   21
 5. Borja Garcia         Durango                    1:29.501   20
 6. Luca Filippi         Super Nova International   1:29.518   18
 7. Nicolas Lapierre     Dams                       1:29.866   26
 8. Lucas di Grassi      ART Grand Prix             1:29.980   21
 9. Giorgio Pantano      Campos Grand Prix          1:30.015   22
10. Michael Ammermuller  ART Grand Prix             1:30.034   24
11. Bruno Senna          Arden International        1:30.057   29
12. Javier Villa         Racing Engineering         1:30.093   24
13. Ricardo Risatti      BCN Competicion            1:30.202   27
14. Roldan Rodriguez     Minardi Piquet Sports      1:30.410   32
15. Alexandre Negrao     Minardi Piquet Sports      1:30.413   21
16. Andy Soucek          DPR                        1:30.433   24
17. Karun Chandhok       Durango                    1:30.927   15
18. Jason Tahinci        P.O. FMS International     1:31.335   19
19. Mike Conway          Super Nova International   1:31.379   18
20. Vitaly Petrov        Campos Grand Prix          1:31.463   23
21. Adrian Zaugg         Arden International        1:31.602   20
22. Christian Bakkerud   DPR                        1:31.903   21
23. Sergio Jimenez       Racing Engineering         1:31.979   12
24. Pastor Maldonado     Trident Racing             1:33.460    9
25. Kohei Hirate         Trident Racing             1:33.487    9
26. Sakon Yamamoto       BCN Competicion            1:43.751   12

Subs
  More news  
    advertisement
  RELATED LINKS
Read the AUTOSPORT Digital Edition
Visit the autosport.com shop
See highlights from 60 years of AUTOSPORT
  FOLLOW AUTOSPORT ON
FOLLOW AUTOSPORT ON TWITTER
Breaking news feed
Live commentary feed
  RELATED STORIES
Zuber leads iSport one-two in testing
Haymarket