autosport.com
Search:
Find out more about our subscriptions
  AUTOSPORT+ LOGIN AUTOSPORT Plus  
Username:
Password:
GP2 NEWS 

James Calado fastest as rain continues in GP2 Barcelona test

James Calado GP2 TestingJames Calado was fastest at Barcelona on Wednesday as heavy rain continued to impede GP2 teams' efforts to get up to speed for this month's Sepang season-opener.

Better weather is forecast for the final day of testing on Thursday, but in the interim Calado's morning time of 1m50.218s for ART proved to be as quick as anyone could manage.

Johnny Cecotto Jr set the afternoon-session pace in his Arden car, having earlier been among several drivers who caused red flags with incidents.

Five stoppages ultimately occurred, courtesy of Daniel Abt, Cecotto, Riccardo Agostini, Julian Leal and Rene Binder.

Italian Formula 3 champion Agostini, who has already committed to an Auto GP programme this season, had taken over from Pal Varhaug for the day at newcomer Hilmer Motorsport.

The other recent team addition, Russian Time, swapped Formula 2 champion Luciano Bacheta for long-time F2 frontrunner Christopher Zanella on day two.

Morning session:

Pos  Driver                Team                Time       Gap       Laps
 1.  James Calado          ART                 1m50.218s            30
 2.  Felipe Nasr           Carlin              1m50.902s  + 0.684s  14
 3.  Adrian Quaife-Hobbs   MP                  1m51.642s  + 1.424s  29
 4.  Rene Binder           Lazarus             1m51.689s  + 1.471s  17
 5.  Daniel Abt            ART                 1m52.034s  + 1.816s  24
 6.  Mitch Evans           Arden               1m52.176s  + 1.958s  24
 7.  Tom Dillmann          Russian Time        1m52.233s  + 2.015s  23
 8.  Marcus Ericsson       DAMS                1m52.266s  + 2.048s  23
 9.  Johnny Cecotto        Arden               1m52.296s  + 2.078s  17
10.  Kevin Giovesi         Lazarus             1m52.457s  + 2.239s  19
11.  Fabio Leimer          Racing Engineering  1m52.594s  + 2.376s  26
12.  Simon Trummer         Rapax               1m52.685s  + 2.467s  29
13.  Daniel de Jong        MP                  1m52.692s  + 2.474s  30
14.  Julian Leal           Racing Engineering  1m52.946s  + 2.728s  26
15.  Jake Rosenzweig       Addax               1m53.100s  + 2.882s  25
16.  Sergio Canamasas      Caterham            1m53.160s  + 2.942s  21
17.  Stephane Richelmi     DAMS                1m53.216s  + 2.998s  25
18.  Robin Frijns          Trident             1m53.649s  + 3.431s  2 
19.  Christopher Zanella   Russian Time        1m53.772s  + 3.554s  23
20.  Conor Daly            Hilmer              1m53.912s  + 3.694s  17
21.  Rodolfo Gonzalez      Trident             1m53.994s  + 3.776s  12
22.  Jolyon Palmer         Carlin              1m54.075s  + 3.857s  18
23.  Stefano Coletti       Rapax               1m54.547s  + 4.329s  20
24.  Ma Qing Hua           Caterham            1m54.857s  + 4.639s  22
25.  Riccardo Agostini     Hilmer              1m55.077s  + 4.859s  16
26.  Rio Haryanto          Addax               1m55.366s  + 5.148s  30

Afternoon session:

Pos  Driver                Team                Time       Gap       Laps
 1.  Johnny Cecotto        Arden               1m52.781s            18
 2.  James Calado          ART                 1m52.878s  + 0.097s  28
 3.  Felipe Nasr           Carlin              1m52.892s  + 0.111s  24
 4.  Kevin Giovesi         Lazarus             1m53.081s  + 0.300s  21
 5.  Adrian Quaife-Hobbs   MP                  1m53.243s  + 0.462s  30
 6.  Simon Trummer         Rapax               1m53.414s  + 0.633s  32
 7.  Daniel de Jong        MP                  1m53.515s  + 0.734s  26
 8.  Julian Leal           Racing Engineering  1m53.524s  + 0.743s  37
 9.  Stefano Coletti       Rapax               1m53.818s  + 1.037s  14
10.  Tom Dillmann          Russian Time        1m53.819s  + 1.038s  23
11.  Fabio Leimer          Racing Engineering  1m53.920s  + 1.139s  22
12.  Conor Daly            Hilmer              1m53.983s  + 1.202s  22
13.  Stephane Richelmi     DAMS                1m54.137s  + 1.356s  29
14.  Marcus Ericsson       DAMS                1m54.161s  + 1.380s  36
15.  Sergio Canamasas      Caterham            1m54.240s  + 1.459s  18
16.  Rene Binder           Lazarus             1m54.349s  + 1.568s  14
17.  Robin Frijns          Trident             1m54.360s  + 1.579s  18
18.  Ma Qing Hua           Caterham            1m54.494s  + 1.713s  33
19.  Mitch Evans           Arden               1m54.513s  + 1.732s  17
20.  Rodolfo Gonzalez      Trident             1m54.563s  + 1.782s  27
21.  Rio Haryanto          Addax               1m54.662s  + 1.881s  35
22.  Jake Rosenzweig       Addax               1m54.845s  + 2.064s  23
23.  Jolyon Palmer         Carlin              1m54.940s  + 2.159s  23
24.  Riccardo Agostini     Hilmer              1m55.359s  + 2.578s  26
25.  Christopher Zanella   Russian Time        1m55.425s  + 2.644s  12
26.  Daniel Abt            ART                 1m55.770s  + 2.989s  26
Subs
  More news  
    advertisement
  RELATED LINKS
Read the AUTOSPORT Digital Edition
Visit the autosport.com shop
See highlights from 60 years of AUTOSPORT
  RELATED STORIES
Coletti sets pace as GP2 test ends
Coletti leads wet GP2 test day
Haymarket